Past Cohorts

2014-2016 Cohort 2

NSF Award #1400328
Northeast LSAMP Bridge to Doctorate
June 1, 2014 – May 31, 2016
PI John Cunningham, UMass Amherst
co-PI Dr. Mun Y. Choi, UConn

 

Where are they now? Go to our updates page to see how our fellows are doing these days.

Go to our Presentations and Publications page to see what the fellows have been working on.

Amani Ebrahim

Department: Polymers Program

Advisor: Dr. Mu-Ping Nieh

Full Bio

 

Randi Mendes

Department: Environmental Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Tim Vadas

Ph.D. Track

Full Bio

Brian Cruz

Department: Civil and Environmental Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Leslie Shor

Full Bio

Randy Hamchand

Department: Chemistry

Advisor: Dr. Christian Brukner

Masters

Full Bio

Guleid Awale

Department: Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Cato Laurencin

Ph.D. Track

Full Bio

Ryan Williams

Department: Electrical Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Eric Donker

Full Bio

 

Karla Arias

Department: Polymer Chemistry

Advisor: Fotis Papadimitrakopoulos

Full Bio

 

Shaniel Bowen

Department: Biomedical Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Krystyna Gielo-Perczak

Full Bio

 

Keila Garrido

Keila Garrido

Department: Polymer Chemistry

Advisor: Dr. Fotis Papadimitrakopoulos

Full Bio

Sonia Chavez

Department: Polymer Program

Advisor: Dr. Luyi Sun

Ph.D. Track

Full Bio

Kiefer Rodriguez

Kiefer Rodriguez

Department: Molecular and Cell Biology

Advisor: Dr. Gerald Berkowitz

Full Bio

Svetlana Dominguez

 

Department: Chemistry

Advisor: Dr. Jose Gascon

Ph.D. Track

Full Bio

Lukas McNaboe

Department: Natural Resources

Advisor: Dr. Michael Dietz

Full Bio

 

 

2012-2015 Cohort 1

NSF Award #1249283
Northeast LSAMP Bridge to Doctorate
September 1, 2012 – August 31, 2015
PI John Cunningham, UMass Amherst
co-PI Dr. Mun Y. Choi, UConn

 

Where are they now? Go to our updates page to see how our fellows are doing these days.

Go to our Presentations and Publications page to see what the fellows have been working on.

Alexavier Estrada

Alexavier Estrada

Department: Pharmacy

Advisor: Dr. Amy Anderson and Dr. Dennis Wright

Full Bio

Neila Seda

Neila Seda

Department: Environmental Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Tim Vadas

Full Bio

Andreana Panzo

Adreana Panzo

Department: Mechanical Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Pinar Zorlutuna

Full Bio

Nathan Sanford

Nathan Sanford

Department: Molecular and Cell Biology

Advisor: Dr. Victoria Robinson

Full Bio

Deborah Dorcemus

Deborah Dorcemus

Department: Biomedical Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Syam P. Nukavarpu

Full Bio

Patrice Hubert

Patrice Hubert

Department: Nutrition

Advisor: Dr. Ock Chun

Full Bio

Dustin Ray

Dustin Ray

Department: Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Advisor: Dr. Cynthia Jones

Full Bio

Sage Hardesty

Sage Hardesty

Department: Environmental Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Emmanouil N. Anagnostou

Full Bio

Hector Contreras

Hector Contreras

Department: Psychology

Advisor: Dr. Roslyn Holly Fitch

Full Bio

Tanish Williams

Tanisha Williams

Department: Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Advisor: Dr. Kent Holsinger & Dr. Carl Schlichting

Full Bio

Jaime Angueria

Jaime Angueira

Department: Civil Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Karthik Konduri

Full Bio

Yomery Espinal

Yomery Espinal

Department: Material Science and Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Pamir Alapy

Full Bio

Manuel Rivas

Manuel Rivas

Department: Material Science and Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Bryan Huey

Full Bio